français
Sun 16th June - PM

Visas and entry conditions in Lebanon

Visa requirements *

Visa-exempt foreign nationals

  • Holders of passports of the following countries do not require a visa to visit the Republic of Lebanon for tourism or business purposes if they are holding a telephone number, address in the Republic of Lebanon, and a non-refundable return or circle trip ticket : Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Jordan (an identity document is accepted in lieu of a passport for Jordanian citizens).
  • Visa is not required for travelers of Lebanese origins traveling with any foreign passport and with a valid Lebanese national identity card, an expired Lebanese passport or a Lebanese civil document (they are admitted as citizens of Lebanon).
  • Visa is not required for a maximum stay of 24 hours for holders of a travel document (Titre de Voyage) issued by Syria to stateless persons and refugees holding a residence permit issued by a third country, continuing to Syria, and have previously traveled out of Beirut.

Special passports

  • Visa is not required for United Nations' staff provided holding a diplomatic card issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Lebanon for a maximum stay of 6 months per year for tourism or business purposes.
  • Visa is not required for holders of diplomatic, official, or service passports issued by Brazil, Colombia, Cuba, Serbia and Venezuela.
  • Visa is granted on arrival for holders of diplomatic passports issued by Thailand and Philippines for a maximum stay of 1 month extendable for 2 additional months at Beirut International Airport or any other port of entry if they are holding a telephone number, address in the Republic of Lebanon, and a non-refundable return or circle trip ticket

Visa on arrival

Holders of the passports issued by the following countries are granted visa on arrival at Beirut International Airport if they are holding a telephone number, address in the Republic of Lebanon, and a non-refundable return or circle trip ticket for a maximum stay of one month, extendable for 2 additional months for tourism or business purposes: European Union European Union / EFTA, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belarus, Belize, Bhutan, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Georgia, Hong Kong, Iran, Ireland, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Macao, Macedonia, Malaysia, Mexico, Moldova, Monaco, Montenegro, New Zealand, Panama, Peru, Russia, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Samoa, San Marino, Serbia, Singapore, South Korea, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom, United States, Uzbekistan, Venezuela.

Conditional visa on arrival

  • Citizens of the following countries can obtain a visa on arrival at Beirut International Airport only if they hold a non-refundable return or circle trip ticket, a copy of a reservation in a 3 to 5 star hotel or private residential address with telephone number in the Republic of Lebanon, and at least USD 2,000 in cash: Algeria, Comoros, Ivory Coast, Djibouti, Egypt, Ghana, Iraq, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Nigeria, Somalia, Sudan, Tunisia, Yemen.
  • Visa is granted on arrival for children under 15 years of age, travelling on a foreign passport and accompanied by at least one Lebanese parent.
  • Visa is granted on arrival for a maximum stay of 11 months for Businessmen, Directors/General Managers, Employers, Physicians, Engineers and Lawyers possessing a valid residence in the Gulf Cooperation Council Countries.
  • Visa is granted on arrival for tourist groups composed of a minimum of 8 people provided being sponsored by a registered tour operator in the Republic of Lebanon for a maximum stay of 6 months if they are holding a telephone number, address in the Republic of Lebanon, and a non-refundable return or circle trip ticket.
  • Visa is granted on arrival for holders of a written notification issued by the Lebanese Immigration General Directorate of General Security at Beirut International Airport if they are holding a telephone number, address in the Republic of Lebanon, and a non-refundable return or circle trip ticket
  • Visa is granted on arrival for individuals occupying official positions in the Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia (ESCWA) and to their families if they are holding a telephone number, address in the Republic of Lebanon, and a non-refundable return or circle trip ticket.
  • Visa is granted on arrival for citizens of Arab League member states visiting the Republic of Lebanon individually or by group for a maximum stay of 3 months that they present the student's card or a registration statement or an acceptance statement issued by one of the universities, institutes or schools in the Republic of the Republic of Lebanon if they are holding a telephone number, address in the Republic of Lebanon, and a non-refundable return or circle trip ticket
  • Visa is granted on arrival for maids of those accredited to citizens of the Republic of the Republic of Lebanon for a maximum stay of 6 months if they are holding a telephone number, address in the Republic of Lebanon, and a non-refundable return or circle trip ticket.

Approval requirement from the Lebanese Immigration

The following are required to obtain a pre-approval from the General Directorate of General Security in addition to a visa: Citizens of Angola, Bangladesh, Benin, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Democratic Republic of the Congo, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, India, Indonesia, Kenya, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, North Korea, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Philippines, Rwanda, Saint Lucia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Taiwan, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda, Vietnam, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.

Note:
  • a passenger who does not have Lebanese identity papers (passport or identity card) is considered as a foreign passenger even if he / she has a multi-citizenship and must therefore be in possession of a visa.
  • Entering in Lebanon is forbidden to holders passports with Israeli stamps, visas, or seals.
  • A passport valid for 6 months beyond the period of intended stay and with two blank pages is required
How to obtain a visa ? *

Visa types:

  • Tourist visa
    Eligibility:
    - Tourists
    - People visiting relatives or friends
    - People wishing to visit Lebanon for a short period for the purpose of making or meeting with business contacts, attending trade fairs, speaking at conferences etc.
    - Unpaid participation in athletic or artistic event or competition. An invitation letter from the sponsoring organization in the Republic of Lebanon is required
    - Unpaid participation in a scientific/academic seminar or conference sponsored by a research or academic institution. An invitation letter from the sponsoring organization in the Republic of Lebanon is required.

  • Temporary & Permanent Residence Visa
    Foreigners wishing to live and work in the Republic of Lebanon are required to apply for a temporary residence visa.
    Foreign citizens aged over 50 can apply for a permanent visa if they have a pension of at least 3,000,000 Lebanese Lira (US$2,000) per month and will transfer it to the Republic of Lebanon every month.

  • Transit Visa
    A Transit Without Visa (TWOV) applies if the traveler is passing through an international transit area of at Beirut International Airport in order to board a connecting or to proceed by the same flight to an international destination, without entering the country (i.e. clearing immigration).

    This however does not apply to:
    - Travelers holding stand-by or refundable tickets
    - Citizens of the following countries: Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Burundi, DR Congo, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kosovo, Liberia, Myanmar, Nepal, North Korea, Pakistan, Republic of the Congo, South Sudan, Sri Lanka

    This visa must be applied for at least 2 days before the trip, provided submitting a copy of a visa or residence permit related to the country of destination and the airline ticket.
    Price : Free up to a 48 hours transit duration, 25,000 LBP for a transit duration from 48h to 15 days.

  • Courtesy Visa
    It is granted for VIPs by Embassies or General Consulates of the Republic of Lebanon abroad or by the General Director of General Security free of charge provided they present a letter from their mission or the ministry of foreign affairs or the employer explaining the purpose of the travel.

  • Collective Visa
    It is granted for groups, and the fee is collected from each member of the groups.

  • Work Visa
    It is granted for 3 months costs 50.000 LP based on a pre-approval from the Ministry of labor. All of the documents for a tourist visa are needed, as well as an invitation letter from sponsor or trade partner in the Republic of Lebanon and their contact information (showing period of stay and name, address and phone number of sponsor), a proof that the trade partner is certified in the Republic of Lebanon, and a proof that there is a relationship between applicant and the trade partner by means of a commercial announcement.

Standard procedure in embassies:

All visitors must apply in person at an Embassy or a General Consulate of the Republic of Lebanon, fill in the application form and pay the application processing fee at a visa application center. Citizens of the visa-exempt countries or the countries whose citizens are eligible for a visa on arrival can obtain the visa before travel but are exempted from submitting proof documents but will be required to pay a processing free.

A visitor's visa for a single entry costs $35 and for a multiple entry costs $70 for stays up to 3 months. For applicants holding a managerial or a more senior position the visa is processed at the Embassy or General Consulate of the Republic of Lebanon within 2-3 working days, for applicants holding a non managerial position, the visa is processed between 6 and 8 weeks if approved by the Directorate General of General Security in the Republic of Lebanon.

* Information updated on 22 December 2017. The conditions for obtaining visas, their fees and the nationalities concerned change regularly according to the diplomatic news. Please check systematically what formalities you are subject to.

WEATHER IN BEIRUT

82°F
28°C
Sunny
Humidity : 66%
Wind : WSW at 15km/h
Detail & forecast



Log in
Contact us
About
2015-2019 Aeroport-Beirut.com.